New To The Forum? Click Here To Read The How To Guide. -- Developers Click Here.

Oculus Setup Can't Connect [FIX]

BalactivisBalactivis Posts: 2
Virtual Boy (or Girl)
I was having problems for the past few days installing the OculusSetup.exe, as every time I got past the licensing agreement I was met with "Can't Connect. Looks like we can't reach the Oculus server. Please check your connection."
If you are having this issue, check for the log under,  %Appdata%/oculus/oculussetup.log. I learned that the runtime has to be uninstalled before you can install the home setup, and there has to be enough room on your C:\ drive or it will give you this error as well. Hope this helps someone.
«1

Comments

  • RutgerRutger Posts: 5
    edited September 2016
    I was having problems for the past few days installing the OculusSetup.exe, as every time I got past the licensing agreement I was met with "Can't Connect. Looks like we can't reach the Oculus server. Please check your connection."
    If you are having this issue, check for the log under,  %Appdata%/oculus/oculussetup.log. I learned that the runtime has to be uninstalled before you can install the home setup, and there has to be enough room on your C:\ drive or it will give you this error as well. Hope this helps someone.
    I signed in just to say thanks a lot!! My C:\ drive was too full, and the old runtime had to be uninstalled! :) Thanks for posting this!
  • FlorelitFlorelit Posts: 30
    Virtual Boy (or Girl)
    I have exact same problem, but there is no Oculus in the %Appdata% folder. Any suggestions would be appreciated.
  • arwenlwcarwenlwc Posts: 4
    Virtual Boy (or Girl)
    I am  having the same problem as Florelit, any suggestion is appreciated!
  • NoFear5060NoFear5060 Posts: 1
    Virtual Boy (or Girl)
    edited October 2016
    Same issue for me, some help from oculus team should be nice...
  • kenshie41kenshie41 Posts: 2
    Virtual Boy (or Girl)
    I am  having the same problem as Florelit, any suggestion is appreciated! plz help
  • kenshie41kenshie41 Posts: 2
    Virtual Boy (or Girl)
    edited October 2016
    Florelit said:
    I have exact same problem, but there is no Oculus in the %Appdata% folder. Any suggestions would be appreciated.
    I have the same problem as you two days ago as an achievement fix it?
  • cyberealitycybereality Posts: 22,420 Oculus Staff
    AMD Ryzen 7 1800X | MSI X370 Titanium | G.Skill 16GB DDR4 3200 | EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 | Corsair Hydro H110i
    Gigabyte RX Vega 64 x2 | Samsung 960 Evo M.2 500GB | Seagate FireCuda SSHD 2TB | Phanteks ENTHOO EVOLV
  • 95279527 Posts: 2
    Virtual Boy (or Girl)
    edited October 2016
    same issue
  • jpwjpwjpwjpw Posts: 3
    Virtual Boy (or Girl)
    Here you go. Log uploaded.
  • garciajagarciaja Posts: 3
    Virtual Boy (or Girl)
    Hey so I have ALOT of room on my C drive but the error in my log still comes up.  Is it possible its because I have my drives formatted as dynamic?
  • RoyspainRoyspain Posts: 32
    Lawnmower Man (or Woman)
    I was having problems for the past few days installing the OculusSetup.exe, as every time I got past the licensing agreement I was met with "Can't Connect. Looks like we can't reach the Oculus server. Please check your connection."
    If you are having this issue, check for the log under,  %Appdata%/oculus/oculussetup.log. I learned that the runtime has to be uninstalled before you can install the home setup, and there has to be enough room on your C:\ drive or it will give you this error as well. Hope this helps someone.
    Morning, I got rift 2 weeks ago and still unable to run setup, even with support "help"... since I am spanish, can someone please explain more what means:

    " the runtime has to be uninstalled before you can install the home setup ", please give all details, it can be my only chance runing setup, tried all till now, sry about my english and regards
  • GomesGomes Posts: 7
    Virtual Boy (or Girl)
    If you do not have a directory Oculus Try to make Oculus dir manually. After I did this, I saw a .NET error. I updated .NET and it all worked.
  • zzkszzkszzkszzks Posts: 2
    Virtual Boy (or Girl)
    edited April 22
    Got this error.
    WTF? too bad! did mark know this shit?
  • christopher.askew.9christopher.askew.9 Posts: 2
    Virtual Boy (or Girl)
    I wish oculus would sort out their shit, it would be such a good product if they did not have all of this crap and made a simple installer!
  • elbofforelboffor Posts: 2,288 Valuable Player
    The install is simple.
    Just because you are having issues, it does mot mean those issues are the norm.
    This is my forum signature.
    There are many others like it, but this is mine.
  • JammerVR1963JammerVR1963 Posts: 3
    Virtual Boy (or Girl)
    Just got my Oculus today.  I have tried all the fixes as mentioned above and I still get the error "Can't connect to server"  For the people who said they got it working by applying the fixes listed, do you have win 7 or 10?  I have windows 10.  I have plenty of hard drive space.  Frustrated.
  • cyberealitycybereality Posts: 22,420 Oculus Staff
    That error could also be caused by anti-virus, firewall, or security software. Try temporarily disabling those programs and see if that helps.
    AMD Ryzen 7 1800X | MSI X370 Titanium | G.Skill 16GB DDR4 3200 | EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 | Corsair Hydro H110i
    Gigabyte RX Vega 64 x2 | Samsung 960 Evo M.2 500GB | Seagate FireCuda SSHD 2TB | Phanteks ENTHOO EVOLV
  • nalex66nalex66 Posts: 3,295 Power Poster
    garciaja said:
    Hey so I have ALOT of room on my C drive but the error in my log still comes up.  Is it possible its because I have my drives formatted as dynamic?
    I believe dynamic drives are not supported, unless that has changed recently.
    i7 5820K 4.25 GHz | Gigabyte GA-X99-UD4 | Corsair LPX 32GB DDR4 3000 | Corsair Hydro H100i | Corsair HX750
    EVGA GTX 1080 SC | Samsung 850 Evo SSD 1 TB | Samsung 840 Evo SSD 1 TB | Seagate BarraCuda HDD 3TB
    My Oculus Medium sketchbook thread, and my Oculus Medium Gallery
  • GmotagiGmotagi Posts: 2
    Virtual Boy (or Girl)
    I had this issue and had under 10Gb free.  When I made space of 40Gb it installed. I think its a combo of shoddy programming giving the wrong error and actually needing more than 5Gb free.
  • cyberealitycybereality Posts: 22,420 Oculus Staff
    I believe it looks for a drive with 12GB free, not sure that requirement is properly messaged though.
    AMD Ryzen 7 1800X | MSI X370 Titanium | G.Skill 16GB DDR4 3200 | EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 | Corsair Hydro H110i
    Gigabyte RX Vega 64 x2 | Samsung 960 Evo M.2 500GB | Seagate FireCuda SSHD 2TB | Phanteks ENTHOO EVOLV
  • mmaitland001mmaitland001 Posts: 3
    Virtual Boy (or Girl)
    edited July 16
    I also get this error of "Can't connect" My C drive is a SSD with limited capacity so I tried installing it to the D drive. (I wish there was a dialog like what Steam has which will let you specify where it will install to) On your support form it says to run the following command, which ultimately leads to the can't connect error. "D:\OculusSetup.exe" /drive=D" If I run the file normally, or run the command "D:\OculusSetup.exe" it will install to the C Drive and it can connect just fine. So it's not the firewall or antivirus. I have tested the error with other headsets on other machines.

    Oculus please test and verify this. I think you have a bug.

    Support article regarding installing to a different drive:
    https://support.oculus.com/help/oculus/1676275305961321/




  • mmaitland001mmaitland001 Posts: 3
    Virtual Boy (or Girl)
    edited July 16

    I also got this “can’t connect” error when I tried to install to my D Drive. The D drive has a few terabytes free. I’ve attached the log file. The C Drive on my computer is somewhat full because it is a small SSD. I followed the instructions on the support page which talks about installing to other drives.


  • tsorianotsoriano Posts: 1
    Virtual Boy (or Girl)
    I have had the same problem installing the oculussetup. In my case the problem has been that my disk was in dynamic mode. I have had to delete the partition and convert it to basic mode, reinstall windows and that has worked.

    To the developers of Oculus, could review this issue as it has taken me a long time to find the problem.

    Greetings.
  • ZythieZythie Posts: 1
    Virtual Boy (or Girl)
    edited July 18
    This issue is completely ridiculous, and can be prevented so easily. It seriously baffles my mind. I've been getting to around 1.5 GB before it craps out with the Can't Connect error. Plenty of room on my computer, all firewalls disabled, anti-virus off, on windows 10, no connection issues with anything else.. Like do they seriously not want me to be spending money right now? I would love to give them my freaking money.....
  • madscribblermadscribbler Posts: 1
    Virtual Boy (or Girl)
    For those that have problems with dynamic disks, the OSVR HDK 2 works great, and is cheaper.
  • DaveLorenziniDaveLorenzini Posts: 2
    Virtual Boy (or Girl)
    Creating an oculus directory in %Appdata% worked for me.   got past the 'can't connect' error to a 'install mandatory windows hotfixes' which was fixed with a windows update + reboot
  • limygeorgevrlimygeorgevr Posts: 9
    Virtual Boy (or Girl)
    SSDs don't work well when near full. After installing to an SSD successfully, and having still at least 20% (1/3rd free is optimum but I read that a while ago.) If no other issues, should work.

    Just a thought, may help, if anyone was unaware of the free space required for best performance. (Helps trim too, but don't ask me how or why?)

    Samsung majician has a way to set this as a non formatted (10% default - disk size will appear 10% smaller.)

    They call it over provisioning. Functions as a kind of trim swap or something, but usable free space is good too.
  • limygeorgevrlimygeorgevr Posts: 9
    Virtual Boy (or Girl)
    Gmotagi said:
    I had this issue and had under 10Gb free.  When I made space of 40Gb it installed. I think its a combo of shoddy programming giving the wrong error and actually needing more than 5Gb free.
    Ah, a good example!
  • stevelee123stevelee123 Posts: 62
    Hiro Protagonist
    edited September 15
    Gomes said:
    If you do not have a directory Oculus Try to make Oculus dir manually. After I did this, I saw a .NET error. I updated .NET and it all worked.

    I created the directory myself, then it worked fine, didn't even produce a .net error, the setup program was simply unable to create a new folder itself so spat out a seemingly unrelated error.
  • decker1111decker1111 Posts: 1
    Virtual Boy (or Girl)
    I can"t get the oculus pro app on the iphone to work it just times out port setting are 80 and 5000
«1
Sign In or Register to comment.